Vitamin E and its benefits for the skin
Vitamin E is the most important fat-soluble antioxidant in our body. When we say that it is fat-soluble, we mean that it only dissolves in fat, which is why it is found in parts of the cell that are rich in lipids such as cell membranes and tissues with a high fat content such as adipose. The main role it plays is the protection of polyunsaturated fatty acids against oxidative damage. Therefore, it is essential in the prevention of aging and its deficiency can affect important vital functions.
It is found naturally in high-fat foods such as sunflower oil, soybean oil, or avocado. Vitamin E is also present in our skin naturally, and helps prevent oxidation of the lipid components of the skin, but it can be depleted due to oxidative stress that often comes from excessive sun exposure.
Vitamin E has multiple benefits for our skin, therefore, it is increasingly used in cosmetics. To recognize it in the ingredient list, you should know that its INCI name is tocopherol.
Next, we explain the most important benefits of vitamin E on our skin:
It's a powerful antioxidant which helps prevent premature aging, delaying the appearance of blemishes, fine lines and wrinkles. When used in combination with vitamin C, its antioxidant effect is reinforced, and it can help in the removal of skin blemishes. Some studies suggest that the topical application of vitamin E can be of great help in the prevention of skin cancer, due to its antioxidant properties.
Has an effect photo-protector: the topical application of vitamin E prior to sun exposure has proven to be effective in reducing the damage caused by it, such as burns, the appearance of wrinkles or skin cancer.
It also has anti-inflammatory action, so it helps to calm and regenerate damaged skin. In fact, some studies suggest that vitamin E could be of great help in treating atomic dermatitis and acne.
Vitamin E improves the function of the skin's protective barrier, since it is the main non-enzymatic antioxidant that we can find in the stratum corneum and it plays an important role as a physiological barrier against external agents such as ultraviolet rays or atmospheric pollution.
Other benefits of vitamin E is that helps extend the shelf life of cosmetics thanks to its antioxidant properties, especially those that include vegetable oils or active ingredients sensitive to oxidation.
Where does vitamin E come from?
Vitamin E can be obtained from natural sources such as vegetable oils or wheat germ, or also by chemical synthesis. At Planthia we are committed to the environment and your health, that is why we only use vitamin E from natural sources.
Products with vitamin E that you can find in Planthia
If you want more information about Vitamin E, we recommend the following articles:
The role of antioxidants in the skin